Skip to main content
Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary National Marine Sanctuaries Home Page National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Home Page

Research Technical Report

A Species List for Elkhorn Slough and Adjacent Uplands

DeVogelaere, A., J. Holte, M. Silberstein, and M. Jacobi (1998)

Report to the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary

April 20, 1998


FUNGI OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific and common names according to: Mushrooms Demystified (2nd Ed.), by David Arora, 1986. This list was generated from species identified by: David Arora (12/13/87 and 12/7/85), Robert G. Sellers (Santa Cruz Fungus Federation - 12/15/85 and 3/23/85) and Nathan Wilson (Santa Cruz Fungus Federation - 1/4/93), unpublished reports, Elkhorn Slough Foundation.

BASIDIOMYCETES - CLUB FUNGUS

ORDER AGARICALES - GILLED AND PORED MUSHROOMS

GILLED MUSHROOMS

Agaricus albolutescens- Amber-staining agaricus

Agaricus californicus- California agaricus

Agaricus campestris- Meadow mushroom

Agaricus cupreobrunneus- Brown field mushroom

Agaricus micromegathus- Anise agaricus

Agaricus semotus

Agaricus xanthodermus- Yellow-staining agaricus

Agrocybe pediades- Common agrocybe

Agrocybe praecox- Spring agrocybe

Amanita ocreata- Death angel

Amanita phalloides- Death cap

Amanita rubescens- Blushing amanita

Amanita velosa- Springtime amanita

Armillariella mellea group- Honey mushroom

Bolbtius vitellinus- Sunny side up

Clitocybe americana

Clitocybe brunneocephala

Clitocybe cyathiformis

Clitocybe dealbalta

Clitocybe deceptiva- Anise mushroom

Clitocybe gibba- Funnel caps

Clitocybe inversa

Clitocybe nuda- Blewit

Clitocybe spp.

Collybia dryophila- Common collybia

Coprinus sp.- Inky caps

Cortinarius sp.

Entoloma lividum group

Entoloma nidorosum- Nitrous entoloma

Entoloma rhodopolium

Gymnopilus sapineus

Gymnopilus spectabilis- Giant gymnopilus

Hebeloma crustuliniforme- Poison pie

Inocybe sp.

Lactarius alnicola- Golden milk caps

Laccaria amethystina- Amethyst laccarria

Laccaria laccata

Lactarius camphoratus- Candy Cap

Lactarius insulsus

Lactarius rufulus

Lepiota clypeolaria- Shaggy-stalked parasol

Lepiota cristata- Brown-eyed parasol

Lepiota flammeatincta- Flaming parasol

Leptonia gracilipes

Lepiota rachodes- Shaggy parasol

Lepiota roseifolia

Lepiota sp.

Lepiota sp.("nabiscodisca")

Leucopaxillus amarus- Bitter brown leucopaxillus

Marasmius plicatulus- Pleated marasmius

Melanoleuca melaleuca

Mycena capillaripes

Mycena purpureofusca

Mycena sanguinolenta- Terrestrial bleeding mycena

Naematoloma fasciculare- Sulfur tuft

Omphalotus olivascens- Western jack-o-lantern mushroom

Panaeolus campanulatus - Bell-shaped panaeolus

Panaeolus foenisecii- Haymaker's panaeolus

Phyllotopsis nidulans

Pleurotus ostreatus- Oyster mushroom

Pluteus cervinus- Deer mushroom

Psathyrella candolleana

Psathyrella uliginicola

Psathyrella sp.

Russula brevipes- Short-stemmed russula

Russula pectinatoides

Russula sororia- Comb russula

Stropharia coronilla- Garland stropharia

Stropharia semiglobata

Tubaria furfuracea

Volvariella speciosa- Common volvariella

PORED MUSHROOMS

Boletus chrysenteron- Cracked cap bolete

Boletus dryophilus- Oak-loving bolete

Boletus flaviporus

Boletus subtomentosus- Brown bolete

Boletus truncatus

Boletus zelleri- Zeller's bolete

Suillus pungens- Pungent slippery jack

ORDER APHYLLOPHORALES - WOODY TUBE FUNGI

Cryptoporus volvatus- Veiled polypore

Ganoderma applanatum- Artist's conk

Ganoderma sp.- Conks

Phaeolus schweinitzii- Dyer's polypore

Polyporus decurrens

Polyporus elegans- Elegant polypore

Polyporus hirtus- Bitter polypore

Poria corticola

Schizophyllum commune- Split gill

Stereum hirsutum- False turkey tail

ORDER TREMELLALES - JELLY FUNGI

Tremella mesenterica- Witch's butter

ORDER LYCOPERDALES (and allies) - Puffballs and Earthstars

Astraeus hygrometricus

Astraeus sp.- Earthstars

Bovista plumbea- Tumble ball

Lycoperdon perlatum- Common puffball

Lycoperdon umbrinum

Lycoperdon ssp.

Scleroderma cepa group- Smooth earthball

 

ASCOMYCETES - SAC FUNGI

ORDER PEZIZALES - MORELS, CUP FUNGI AND ELFIN SADDLES

Helvella lacunosa- Fluted black elfin saddle

Peziza repanda- Spreading brown cup fungus

ORDER SPHAERIALES - FLASK FUNGI

Daldinia grandis - Crampballs

Xylaria hypoxylon- Candle snuff fungus

 


PLANTS OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific names were first checked with: A California Flora and Supplement, by P.A. Munz, 1973. Scientific and family names were later updated using: Jepson's Manual of Higher Plants of California, Ed. by J.C. Hickman, 1993. Common names were checked only for spelling and are consistent with Munz when common names were given. Non-native plants (according to Munz) are marked with an asterisk. Specific names were never capitalized, as recommended by the I.C.B.N. Species names are listed in parentheses when identification was not positive. Subspecies and variations that are no longer accepted in Jepson's, but represent variations of interest, are listed in single quotation marks.

This list is the compilation of several studies: Preliminary list of plant species identified on the Elkhorn Slough National Estuarine Sanctuary Research Reserve, by Suzanne Schettler and Mark Silberstein, 1984, unpublished report prepared for the Elkhorn Slough Foundation; Partial plant list for property of Mrs. Thomas B. Porter deeded to the Nature Conservancy located at the head of Elkhorn Slough, by Suzanne Schettler, 1985, unpublished report prepared for Elkhorn Slough Foundation; Randall Morgan floristic survey, 1994. Addition studies were done by Deborah Hillyard, Ed Mercurio, Jim Griffin, Pete Slattery and John King.

 

SPORE-BEARING VASCULAR PLANTS

AZOLLACEAE - MOSQUITO FERN FAMILY

Azolla filiculoides - Duckweed fern

DENNSTAEDTIACEAE - BRAKEN FAMILY

Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens- Western bracken fern

DRYOPTERIDACEAE - WOOD FERN FAMILY

Dryopteris arguta- Coastal wood fern

EQUISETACEAE - HORSETAIL FAMILY

Equisetum hyemale var. robustum- Western scouring rush

Equisetum laevigatum- Horsetail

POLYPODIACEAE

Polypodium californicum- California polypody

PTERIDACEAE

Pellaea mucronata- Birds-foot fern

Pentagramma triangularis- Goldenback fern

SELAGINELLACEAE - SPIKE MOSS FAMILY

Selaginella bigelovii- Bigelow's club moss

 

CONIFERS

PINACEAE - PINE FAMILY

Pinus radiata * (not native to area)- Monterey pine

 

DICOTYLEDONOUS FLOWERING PLANTS

AIZOACEAE - CARPET-WEED FAMILY

Carpobrotus edulis *- Hottentot fig

ANACARDIACEAE - SUMAC FAMILY

Toxicodendron diversiloba- Poison oak

APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - PARSLEY FAMILY

Anthriscus caucalis- Bur-chervil

Conium maculatum *- Poison hemlock

Daucus pusillus- Rattlesnake weed

Eryngium (armatum?)- Coyote thistle

Foeniculum vulgare *- Sweet fennel

Lomatium caruifolium- Hog fennel

Lomatium dasycarpum- Lace parsnip

Lomatium parvifolium- Small-leaved lomatium

Oenanthe sarmentosa- American (Pacific) oenanthe

Perideridia gairdneri- Squaw root

Perideridia kettoggil- Yampah

Sanicula arctopoides- Footsteps of spring

Sanicula bipinnatifida- Purple sanicle

Sanicula crassicaulis- Gambleweed

Sanicula laciniata- Coast sanicle

Tauschia hartwegii- Hartweg's Tauschia

Torilis sp.*- Hedge-parsley

APOCYNACEAE - DOGBANE FAMILY

Vinca major * - Periwinkle

ASCLEPIADACEAE - MILKWEED FAMILY

Asclepias eriocarpa- Indian milkweed

ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - ASTER FAMILY

Achillea millefolium- Yarrow

Ambrosia chamissonis- Beach burweed

Ambrosia psilostachya- Western ragweed

Anthemis cotula *- Mayweed

Anthemis sp.

Artemisia californica- California sagebrush

Artemisia douglasiana- California mugwort

Artemisia pycnocephala- Beach sagewort

Aster chilensis- Common aster

Aster radulinus- Woodland aster

Aster sp.- Aster

Baccharis douglasii- Douglas' baccharis

Baccharis pilularis- Coyote bush

Baccharis salicifolia- Mule fat

Baccharis viminea- Mule fat

Centaurea melitensis *- Tocalote

Chamomilla suaveolens *- Pineapple weed

Cichorium intybus *- Chicory

Circium occidentale- Venus thistle

Cirsium brevistylum- Indian thistle

Cirsium vulgare *- Bull thistle

Conyza bonariensis- Bonaire horseweed

Conyza canadensis- Horseweed

Conyza sumatrensis- Sumatra horseweed

Cotula coronopifolia *- Brass buttons

Erechtites arguta- Fireweed

Erechtites glomerata*- Cut-leaved coast fireweed

Ericameria ericoides- Mock heather

Ericameria fasciculata- Eastwood's goldenweed

Erigeron foliosus- Leafy Daisy

Eriophyllum confertiflorum- Lizard tail

Euthamia occidentalis- Western goldenrod

Gnaphalium beneolens- Fragrant everlasting

Gnaphalium californicum- California everlasting

Gnaphalium luteo-album- Weedy cudweed

Gnaphalium patustre- Lowland cudweed

Gnaphalium purpureum- Purple cudweed

Gnaphalium ramosissimum- Pink everlasting

Gnaphalium stramineum- Cudweed

Grindelia camporum- Gum plant

Grindelia latifolia- Coast gum plant

Grindelia hirsutula?- Gum plant

Grindelia stricta var.- Gum plant

Grindelia sp. - Gum plant

(Helianthella?) sp.

Helenium puberulum- Sneezeweed

Hemizonia corymbosa- Coast tarweed

Hemizonia luzutaefolia- Hayfield tarplant

Heterotheca grandiflora- Telegraph weed

Holocarpha macradenia- Santa Cruz tarplant

Hypochoeris glabra *- Smooth cat's ear

Hypochoeris radicata *- Hairy cat's ear

Jaumea carnosa- Jaumea

Lactuca serriola- Prickly lettuce

Lasthenia californica- Goldfields

Layia platyglossa- Tidy tips

Leontodon leysseri- Hawkbit

Leontodon nudicaule- Hawkbit

Lessingia (Corethrogyne) filaginifolia- Dune aster

Lessingia sp.

Madia exigua- Small tarweed

Madia gracilis?- Slender tarweed

Madia sativa *- Chile tarweed

Madia sp.

Matricaria matricariodes- Pineapple weed

Picris echioides *- Bristly ox tongue

Psilocarphus tenellus- Wooly-heads

Senecio aronicoides- California Butterweed

Senecio mikanioides * - German-ivy

Senecio vulgaris *- Common groundsel

Silybum marianum *- Milk thistle

Solidago californica- California goldenrod

Solidago sp.

Soliva sessilis- Soliva

Sonchus asper *- Prickly sow thistle

Sonchus oleraceus *- Common sow thistle

Sonchus sp.

Stylocline gnaphaloides- Nest-straw

Taraxacum officinale *- Common dandelion

Trapogon porrifolius- Salsify, oyster plant

Wyethia angustifolia- Mule-ears

Wyethia heleniodes- Mule-ears

Xanthium spinosum- Spiny clotbur

Xanthium strumarium- Cocklebur

BETULACEAE - BIRCH FAMILY

Corylus cornuta var. californica- Hazelnut

BORAGINACEAE - BORAGE FAMILY

Amsinckia menziesii var.intermedia- Common fiddleneck

Amsinckia sp.- Fiddleneck

Cryptantha clevelandii- Cryptantha

Cryptantha leiocarpa- Coast cryptantha

Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum- Seaside heliotrope

Plagiobothrys chorisianus var. hickmanii- Popcorn flower

BRASSICACEAE (CRUCIFERAE) - MUSTARD FAMILY

Arabis glabra- Tower mustard

Brassica campestris- Field Mustard

Brassica geniculata- Summer mustard

Brassica nigra *- Black mustard

Brassica rapa *- Field mustard

Brassica sp.- Mustard

Cakile maritima *- Sea rocket

Capsella bursa-pastoris *- Shepherd's purse

Cardamine oligosperma- Bitter-cress

Cardamine sp.

Cardaria draba *- Hoary cress

Hirschfeldia incana (Brassica geniculata)- Summer mustard

Lepidium strictum- Peppergrass

Nasturtium sp. *

Raphanus raphanistrum *- Jointed charlock

Raphanus sativus *- Wild radish

Rorippa curvisiliqua- Yellow cress

Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum- Water cress

Sisymbrium officinale *- Hedge mustard

CAPRIFOLIACEAE - HONEYSUCKLE FAMILY

Lonicera hispidula var. vacillans - Hairy honeysuckle

Lonicera involucrata- Twinberry

Sambucus mexicana- Blue elderberry

Symphoricarpos mollis- Snowberry

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus- Snowberry

Symphoricarpos sp.- Snowberry

CARYOPHYLLACEAE - PINK FAMILY

Cardionema ramosissimum- Sand mat

Cerastium glomeratum- Mouse ear chickweed

Polycarpon tetraphyllum- Allseed

Sagina apetala- Dwarf pearlwort

Sagina decumbens ssp. Occidentalis- Western pearlwort

Silene gallica *- Common catchfly

Spergula arvensis *- Spurrey

Spergula rubra- Sand spurry

Spergula villosa- White sand-spurrey

Spergularia bocconii *- Boccone's sand-spurrey

Spergularia marina- Saltmarsh sand-spurrey

Stellaria media *- Common chickweed

CHENOPODIACEAE - GOOSEFOOT FAMILY

Atriplex semibaccata *- Australian saltbush

Atriplex triangularis- Fat hen

Chenopodium album *- Lamb's quarter

Chenopodium ambrosioides *- Mexican tea

Chenopodium californicum- Goosefoot

Chenopodium chenopodioides *

Chenopodium multifidum- Cut-leaved goosefoot

Chenopodium rubrum- Gooseleaf

Chenopodium sp.

Salicornia virginica- Pickleweed

Suaeda sp.- Sea blite

CISTACEAE - ROCK-ROSE FAMILY

Helianthemum scoparium- Rock-rose

CONVOLVULACEAE - MORNING-GLORY FAMILY

Calystegia purpurata- Morning-glory

Calystegia soldanella- Beach morning glory

Calystegia subacaulis- Hill morning glory

Convolvulus arvensis *- Bindweed

CORNACEAE - DOGWOOD FAMILY

Cornus sericea- American dogwood

CRASSULACEAE - STONECROP FAMILY

Crassula connata- Sand pygmy

Dudleya cymosa- Rock lettuce

Dudleya farinosa- Live-forever

Dudleya palmeri- Live-forever

Dudleya sp.

Tillaea erecta- Pygmyweed

CUCURBITACEAE - GOURD FAMILY

Marah fabaceus- Wild cucumber

Marah guttatus- Large monkey flower

Marah sp.

CUSCUTACEAE

Cuscuta salina- Marsh dodder

ERICACEAE - HEATH FAMILY

Arbutus menziesii- Madrone

Arctostaphylos crustacea- Brittleleaf manzanita

Arctostaphylos glandulosa- Eastwood manzanita

Arctostaphylos hookeri- Monterey manzanita

Arctostaphylos pajaroensis- Pajaro manzanita

Vaccinium ovatum- California huckleberry

EUPHORBIACEAE - SPURGE FAMILY

Euphorbia peplus *- Petty spurge

Euphorbia (spathulata?)- Reticulate-seeded spurge

FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - PEA FAMILY

Acacia dealbata- Green wattle

Acacia decurrens*- Green wattle

Acacia melanoxylon*- Blackwood acacia

Astragalus nuttallii- Coastal dunes rattleweed

Genista monspessulanus *- French broom

Hoita orbicularis- Round-leaved psoralea

Lathyrus jepsonii var. californicus- Buff pea

Lathyrus littoralis- Silky beach pea

Lathyrus odoratus- Sweet Pea

Lathyrus vestitus- Pacific pea

Lotus corniculatus *- Bird's foot trefoil

Lotus formosissimus- Coast trefoil

Lotus micranthus- Small-flowered trefoil

Lotus purshianus- Spanish trefoil

Lotus scoparius- Deerweed

Lotus wrangelianus- Chile trefoil

Lupinus albifrons- Silver lupine

Lupinus arboreus- Bush lupine

Lupinus arboreus x variicolor- Hybrid bush lupine

Lupinus bicolor- Lindley's annual lupine

Lupinus chamissonis

Lupinus nanus- Sky lupine

Lupinus sp.

Lupinus subvexus- Intermediate platycarpos

Lupinus (succulentus?)- Succulent annual lupine

Lupinus truncatus- Wood lupine

Lupinus varicolor- Varied lupine

Medicago polymorpha *- Bur-clover

Melilotus indicus *- Sweet clover

Pediomelum (Psoralea) californicum- California tea

Pickeringia montana- Chaparral pea

Rupertia physodes- California tea

Senna (multiglandulosa?)*- Senna

Trifolium angustifolium- Narrow-leaved clover

Trifolium campestre (T. procumbens)- Hop clover

Trifolium dubium- Shamrock

Trifolium gracilentum- Pin Point clover

Trifolium hirtum- Rose clover

Trifolium incarnatum *- Crimson clover

Trifolium procumbens - Hop clover

Trifolium repens *- White clover

Trifolium sp.- Clover

Trifolium subterraneum- Subterraneum clover

Vicia americana- American vetch

Vicia benghalensis *- Vetch

Vicia sativa ssp. nigra*- Common vetch

Vicia villosa- Wooly vetch

FAGACEAE - BEECH FAMILY

Chrysolepsis chrysophylla var. minor- Golden chinquapin

Quercus agrifolia- Coast live oak

Quercus agrifolia x 'wislizenii'

Quercus x chasei- Oracle oak

FRANKENIACEAE - FRANKENIA FAMILY

Frankenia salina- Alkali heath

GARRYACEAE - SILK TASSLE FAMILY

Garrya elliptica- Coast silk-tassel

GENTIANACEAE - GENTIAN FAMILY

Centaurium davyi- Davy's centaury

GERANIACEAE - GERANIUM FAMILY

Erodium botrys *- Long-beaked filaree

Erodium circutarium- Redstem filaree

Erodium moschatum *- White-stemmed filaree

Geranium dissectum *- Cranesbill

Geranium (molle?) *- Cranesbill

GROSSULARIACEAE - GOOSEBERRY FAMILY

Ribes divaricatum- Straggly gooseberry

HIPPOCASTANACEAE - BUCKEYE FAMILY

Aesculus californica- California buckeye

HYDROPHYLLACEAE - WATERLEAF FAMILY

Nemophila menziesii- Baby blue-eyes

Nemophila humifusa- Sand nemophila

Phacelia ciliata- Great valley phacelia

Phacelia ramosissima var. montereyensis- Branching phacelia

Pholistoma auritum- Fiesta flower

HYPERICACEAE - ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY

Hypericum anagalloides- Tinker's penny

JUGLANDACEAE - WALNUT FAMILY

Juglans californica var. hindsii- California black walnut

LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) - MINT FAMILY

Lepechinia calycina- Pitcher sage

Marrubium vulgare *- Horehound

Mentha pulegium *- Pennyroyal

Monardella villosa- Coyote mint

Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata *- Self-heal

Salvia mellifera- Black sage

Satureja douglasii- Yerba buena

Scutellaria tuberosa- Danie's skullcap

Stachys ajugoides- Blue hedge-nettle

Stachys ajugoides ssp. rigida- Hedge nettle

Stachys bullata- California hedge-nettle

Stachys (chamissonis?)

Stachys sp.

LINACEAE

Linum bienne- Flax

LYTHRACEAE - LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY

Lythrum hyssopifolia *- Hyssop loosestrife

MALVACEAE - MALLOW FAMILY

Malva parviflora- Cheeseweed

Malva nicaeensis *(sylvaticus)- Bull mallow

Sidalcea (malvaeflora?)- Checkers

MYRICACEAE - WAX-MYRTLE FAMILY

Myrica californica- California wax-myrtle

MYRTACEAE - MYRTLE FAMILY

Eucalyptus globulus * - Blue gum

NYCTAGINACEAE - FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY

Abronia latifolia- Yellow sand verbena

Abronia umbellata- Pink sand verbena

OLEACEAE - OLIVE FAMILY

Ligustrum vulgare *- Common privet

ONAGRACEAE - EVENING PRIMROSE FAMILY

Camissonia cheiranthifolia- Beach primrose

Camissonia contorta- Contorted primrose

Camissonia micrantha- Small primrose

Camissonia ovata- Sun cup

Clarkia purpurea quadrivulnera- Clarkia

Epilobium canum- California fuchsia

Epilobium ciliatum ssp. watsonii- Coast cottonweed

Epilobium paniculatum- Willow herb

Epilobium sp.- Fireweed

Oenthera ovata- Suncups

OXALIDACEAE - WOOD SORREL FAMILY

Oxalis corniculata *- Creeping wood sorrel

Oxalis pilosa- Hairy wood sorrel

Oxalis sp.- Wood sorrel

PAPAVERACEAE - POPPY FAMILY

Dendromecon rigida- Tree poppy

Eschscholzia californica- California poppy

Eschscholzia californica 'maritima ' - Beach poppy

PLANTAGINACEAE - PLANTAIN FAMILY

Plantago coronopus * - Cut-leaved plantain

Plantago elongata- Annual plantain

Plantago erecta- California plantain

Plantago lanceolata *- English plantain

Plantago major *- Common plantain

Plantago subnuda- Mexican plantain

POLEMONIACEAE - PHLOX FAMILY

Navarretia atractyloides- Holly-leaved navarretia

Navarretia hamata ssp. Parviloba- Sandhill navarretia

Navarretia intertexta- Navarretia

Navarretia mellita- Honey-scented navarretia

Navarretia squarrosa- Skunkweed

POLYGALACEAE - MILKWORT FAMILY

Polygala californica- California milkwort

POLYGONACEAE - BUCKWHEAT FAMILY

Chorizanthe diffusa- Diffuse spine-flower

Chorizanthe sp.- Spine-flower

Amphibium emersum- Swamp knotweed

Eriogonum elongatum- Long-stemmed eriogonum

Eriogonum foliosum- Buckwheat

Eriogonum nudum- Naked buckwheat

Polygonum arenastrum*- Common knotweed

Polygonum avicularelarenastrum- Knotweed

Polygonum coccineum- Swamp smartweed

Polygonum ersicaria- Lady's thumb

Polygonum lapathifolium- Willow weed

Polygonum persicaria *- Lady's thumb

Polygonum punctatum- Water smartweed

Pterostegia drymarioides- Pterostegia

Rumex acetosella *- Sheep sorrel

Rumex conglomeratus*- Green dock

Rumex crispus *- Curly dock

Rumex maritimus- Golden dock

Rumex pulcher *- Fiddle dock

Rumex salicifolius- Willow dock

Rumex sp.- Dock

PORTULACACEAE - PURSLANE FAMILY

Calandrinia ciliata- Red maids

Claytonia perfoliata- Miner's lettuce

Portulaca oleracea- Common purslane

PRIMULACEAE - PRIMROSE FAMILY

Anagallis arvensis * - Scarlet pimpernel

RANUNCULACEAE - BUTTERCUP FAMILY

Aquilegia formosa- Columbine

Ranunculus californicus - California buttercup

Ranunculus sp.- Buttercup

RHAMNACEAE - BUCKTHORN FAMILY

Ceanothus dentatus- Dwarf ceanothus

Ceanothus papillosus - Wart-leaved ceanothus

Ceanothus rigidus - Monterey ceanothus

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus - Blue brush

Rhamnus (californica ?)- Coffeeberry

ROSACEAE - ROSE FAMILY

Acaena pinnatifida var. californica- Acaena

Adenostoma fasciculatum - Chamise

Fragaria chiloensis - Beach strawberry

Fragaria vesca- Wood strawberry

Heteromeles arbutifolia- Toyon

Holodiscus discolor- Ocean spray

Horkelia californica- Horkelia

Horkelia cuneata- Wedge-leaved horkelia

Horkelia rybergii

Potentilla anserina ssp. pacifica- Pacific silverweed

Potentilla glandululosa- Sticky clinquefoil

Prunus cerasifera- Cherry plum

Rosa californica- California wild rose

Rosa gymnocarpa- Wood rose

Rosa (spithamea?)- Wild rose

Rubus procerus- Himalaya berry

Rubus ursinus- California blackberry

Sanguisorba minor- Burnet

RUBIACEAE - MADDER FAMILY

Galium aparine *- Bedstraw

Galium californicum- California bedstraw

Galium porrigens- Climbing bedstraw

Galium nuttallii- Climbing bedstraw

SALICACEAE - WILLOW FAMILY

Populus trichocarpa- Black Cottonwood

Salix babylonica- Weeping willow

Salix laevigata- Red willow

Salix lasiandra- Yellow willow

Salix lasiolepis- Arroyo willow

Salix sp.- Willow

SCROPHULARIACEAE - FIGWORT FAMILY

Bellardia triago- Bellardia

Castilleja affinis- Indian paintbrush

Castilleja attenuata- Valley tassels

Castilleja densiflora- Owl's clover

Castilleja exerta- Escobita

Castilleja foliolosa- Woolly painted cup

Castilleja latifolia- Seaside painted cup

Castilleja sp.

Linaria canadensis- Toadflax

Mimulus aurantiacus- Sticky monkey flower

Mimulus guttatus- Large monkey-flower

Orthocarpus densiflorus- Owl's clover

Orthocarpus erianthus- Butter and eggs

Orthocarpus pusillus- Dwarf orthocarpus

Pedicularis densiflora- Indian warrior

Scrophularia californica- California figwort ( Bee plant)

Triphysaria eriantha- Butter-and-eggs

Triphysaria pusilla

SOLANACEAE - NIGHTSHADE FAMILY

Physalis sp.- Tomatillo

Solanum americanum ( S. nodiflorum)- Small-flowered nightshade

Solanum douglasii- Douglas' nightshade

Solanum umbelliferum- Blue witch

Solanum sp.

ULMACEAE - ELM FAMILY

Ulmus (parvifolia?)*- Chinese elm

URTICACEAE - NETTLE FAMILY

Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea- Hoary nettle

Urtica urens *- Dwarf nettle

VERBENACEAE - VERVAIN FAMILY

Verbena lasiostachys - Western verbena

VIOLACEAE - VIOLET FAMILY

Viola pedunculata- Johnny jump-up

 

MONOCOTYLEDONOUS FLOWERING PLANTS

ALISMATACEAE - WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY

Alisma plantago-aquatica- Water-plantain

CYPERACEAE - SEDGE FAMILY

Carex barbarae- Santa Barbra sedge

Carex brevicaulis- Short-stemmed sedge

Carex densa- Dense sedge

Carex subbracteata- Short-bracted sedge

Cynodon dactylon- Bermuda Grass

Cyperus eragrostis

Carex globosa- Round-fruited sedge

Carex harfordii- Hartford's sedge

Carex lanuginosa- Wooly sedge

Carex onupta- Slough sedge

Cyperus sp.- Umbrella-sedge

Carex tumulicola- Foothill sedge

Eleocharis (macrostachya?)- Spike-rush

Eleocharis sp.- Spike-rush

Scirpus acutus - Common tule

Scirpus americanus- Olney's bulrush

Scirpus californicus - California bulrush

Scirpus cernuus- Club-rush

Scirpus koilolepis- Keeled club-rush

Scirpus olneyi- Olney's bulrush

Scirpus robustus- Prairie bulrush

Scirpus sp.- Tule

IRIDACEAE - IRIS FAMILY

Iris douglasiana- Douglas iris

Iris pseudacorus *- Yellow iris

Romulea rosea- Romulea

Sisyrinchium bellum- Blue-eyed grass

JUNCACEAE - RUSH FAMILY

Juncus balticus- Baltic Rush

Juncus bufonius- Toad rush

Juncus effusus var. brunneus- Bog rush

Juncus effusus var. pacificus- Large bog rush

Juncus falcaus- Sickle-leaved rush

Juncus lesueurii- Salt rush

Juncus occidentalis- Western rush

Juncus patens- Common rush

Juncus phaeocephalus- Brown-headed rush

Juncus xiphioides- Iris-leaved rush

Juncus sp.- Rush

Piperia yadonii- Yadon's rein-orchid

JUNCAGINACEAE - ARROW-WEED FAMILY

Lilaea scilloides- Flowering quillwort

Triglochin maritima- Arrow grass

LEMNACEAE - DUCKWEED FAMILY

Lemna minima- Least duckweed

Lemna minor- Lesser duckweed

Lemna sp.- Duckweed

LILIACEAE - LILY FAMILY

Calochortus luteus- Yellow mariposa lily

Chlorogalum pomeridianum- Soap plant

Dichelostemma (congestum?)- Ookow

Dichelostemma capitatum- Blue dicks

Fritillaria affinis- Checker lily

Trillium chloropetalum- Giant wake-robin

Trillium ovatum- Wake robin

Triteleia ixiodes- Golden brodiaea

Triteleia laxa- Ithuriel's spear

Zigadenus fremontii- Star-lily.

POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - GRASS FAMILY

Agrostis pallens (A. diegoensis)- Leafy bentgrass

Aira caryophyllea- Silver hairgrass

Avena barbata *- Slender wild oat

Avena fatua *- Wild oat

Avena sativa- Cultivated oat

Briza minor *- Little quaking grass

Bromus carinatus- California brome

Bromus catharticus*- Rescue grass

Bromus diandrus *- Ripgut grass

Bromus hordeaceus*- Soft chess

Bromus japonicus- Hairy chess

Bromus madritensis ssp. madritensis- Spanish brome

Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens- Red brome

Bromus mollis- Soft chess

Bromus stamineus- Chilean brome

Calamagrostis rubescens- Pine grass

Cortaderia jubata- Pampas grass

Cortaderia selloana *- Pampas grass

Cynodon sp.

Dactylis glomerata *- Orchard grass

Danthonia californica- California oat grass

Deschampsia caespitosa- Tufted hair grass

Deschampsia elongata- Slender hairgrass

Distichlis spicata var. stolonifera- Salt grass

Ehrharta calycina *- Veldt grass

Elymus glaucus- Western Wildrye

Elytrigia repens *- Quack grass

Festuca arundinacea- Tall fescue

Holcus lanatus- Velvet grass

Hordeum brachyantherum- Meadow barley

Hordeum hystrix- Mediterranean Barley

Hordeum jubatum var. caespitosum- Tufted barley

Hordeum lmurinum ssp. leporinum*- Farmer's foxtail

Hordeum vulgare- Barley

Koeleria macrantha (K. cristata)- Junegrass

Leymus mollis- American dune grass

Leymus triticoides- Alkali ryegrass

Lolium multiflorum *- Italian ryegrass/ Annual ryegrass

Lolium perenne- Perennial ryegrass

Melica imperfecta- Coast melica

Nasella cernua- Needlegrass

Nasella (Stipa) lepida- Foothill needlegrass

Nasella pulchra- Purple needlegrass

Nasella sp.- Needlegrass

Pennisetum clandestinum- Kikuyu grass

Phalaris tuberosa var. stenoptera *

Aquatica- Harding grass

Poa annua *- Annual bluegrass

Polypogon interruptus- Beard grass

Polypogon monspeliensis *- Rabbit-foot grass

Vulpia bromoides- Six-weeks fescue

Vulpia megalura- Foxtail fescue

Vulpia myuros * - Fescue

(Vulpia sp.?)- Fescue

TYPHACEAE - CAT-TAIL FAMILY

Sparganium eurycarpum- Broad-fruited burreed

Typha (angustifolia?)- Nail rod

Typha latifolia- Soft flag

Typha sp.- Cat-tail

ZOSTERACEAE - EEL GRASS FAMILY

Zostera marina- Eel grass

 


 

BENTHIC MARINE ALGAE OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA 

This list was generated from a collection by James Norris (Smithsonian Institute) and Andrew DeVogelaere (ESNERR) in February 1993. Species were identified by Dr James Norris. Unpublished reports, Elkhorn Slough Foundation.

 

DIVISION CHRYSOPHYTA

CLASS VAUCHERIOPHYCEAE

FAMILY VAUCHERIACEAE

Vaucheria longicaulis Hoppaugh

 

DIVISION CHLOROPHYTA

CLASS CHLOROPHYCEAE

FAMILY ULVELLACEAE

Entocladia viridis Reinke

-endophytic in Chondracanthus canaliculatus

FAMILY ULOTRICHACEAE

Ulothrix pseudoflacca Wille

CLASS ULVOPHYCEAE

FAMILY GAYRALIACEAE

Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) Vinogradova ex Scagel et al.

FAMILY MONOSTROMACEAE

Blidingia subsalsa (Kjellman) Kornmann et Sahling

FAMILY ULVACEAE

Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville var. clathrata

Enteromorpha clathrata var. crinita Hauck

Enteromorpha compressa (Linnaeus) Link ex Nees

Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J. Agardh

Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Link ex Nees var. intestinalis

Enteromorpha intestinalis var. cylindrica J. Agardh

Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J. Agardh

Enteromorpha prolifera (Müller) J. Agardh

Ulva fenestrata Postels et Ruprecht

Ulva rigida C. Agardh

FAMILY CLADOPHORACEAE

Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harvey var. implexum (Dillwyn) Rosenvinge

FAMILY CODIOLACEAE

Urospora penicilliformis (Roth) Areschoug

FAMILY BRYOPSIDACEAE

Bryopsis corticulans Setchell

 

DIVISION PHAEOPHYTA

CLASS PHAEOPHYCEAE

FAMILY ECTOCARPACEAE

Ectocarpus parvus (Saunders) Hollenberg

-epiphytic on Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye

Hincksia granulosa (J. Smith) Silva

- epiphytic on Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis

FAMILY DESMARESTICEAE

Desmarestia herbacea (Turner) Lamouroux

FAMILY SARGASSACEAE

Sargassum muticum (Yendo) Fensholt

 

DIVISION RHODOPHYTA

CLASS BANGIOPHYCEAE

FAMILY ERYTHROPELTIDACEAE

Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J. Agardh

-epiphytic on Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis
Smithora naiadum (Anderson) Hollenberg

-epiphytic on Zosteria marina Linnaeus

FAMILY BANGIACEAE

Porphyra gardneri (G. Smith et Hollenberg) Hawkes

Porphyra perforata J. Agardh

CLASS FLORIDEOPHYCEAE

FAMILY ACROCHAETIACEAE
Acrochaetium plumosum (Drew) G. Smith

FAMILY GELIDICEAE

Gelidium coulteri Harvey

FAMILY GRACILARIACEAE

Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis (Bory) Dawson, Acleto et Foldvik

Gracilariophila oryzoides Setchell et Wilson

-parasite on Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis

FAMILY DUMONTIACEAE

Pikea californica Harvey

FAMILY GIGARTINACEAE

Chondracanthus canaliculatus (Harvey) Guiry

Chondracanthus corymbiferus (Kützing) Guiry

Chondracanthus exasperata (Harvey et Bailey) Hughey

Chondracanthus harveyana (Kützing) Guiry

Mazzaella leptorhynchous (J. Agardh) Leister

Mazzaella californica (J. Agardh) G. DeToni

Mazzaella splendens (Setchell et Gardner) Fredericq

FAMILY PETROCELIDACEAE

Mastocarpus papillatus (C. Agardh) Kützing

FAMILY CERAMICEAE

Ceramium californicum J. Agardh

-epiphytic on Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis

Platythamnion villosum Kylin

Scagelia pylaisaei (Montagne) Wynne

FAMILY RHODOMELACEAE

Polysiphonia eastwoodae Setchell et Gardner

Polysiphonia paniculata Montagne

Polysiphonia savatieri Hariot

 


PROTOZOA AND INVERTEBRATES OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific names (excluding protista) according to: Light's Manual: Intertidal Invertebrates of the Central California Coast (3rd Ed.), by R.I Smith and J.T. Carlton, 1975 and An annotated Checklist of Marine Invertebrates in the Cold Temperate Northeast Pacific, by W.C. Austin, Khoyatan Marine Laboratory, 1985. Common names are from a variety of sources. Species are listed in parentheses when there were questions regarding the identification or nomenclature. 

Original list from: Ecologic and Hydrographic Studies of Elkhorn Slough, Moss Landing Harbor and Nearshore Coastal Waters, July 1974 - June 1976, by J. Nybakken, G. Cailliet and W. Broenkow, Technical Report, Moss Landing Marine Laboratories. More recent additions are from the Exotic Species List in the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary Site Characterization (http://montereybay.nos.noaa.gov).

 

PROTOZOA

Acineta sp.

Amphisia sp.

Condylostoma sp.

Cyclidium sp.

Cypridium sp.

Dinophrys sp.

Euplotes sp.

Folliculina sp.

Frontonia sp.

Hypotrichia sp.

Loxodes sp.

Loxophyllum sp.

Noctiluca sp.

Onychaspis sp.

Pleuronema sp.

Strombidium sp.

Trachelocerca sp.

Uronychia sp.

Vorticella sp.

Zoothamnion sp.

(Stylotrichia?) sp.

ORDER FORAMINIFERA - SHELLED PROTISTS

Ammonia beccarii

Buccella frigida

Bulimina marginata

Cassidulina limbata

Cyclogyra involvens

Elphidiella hannai

Elphidium excavatum clavata

Elphidium excavatum selseyensis

Elphidium frigidum

Elphidium sp.

Globigerina sp.

Haplophragmoides subinvolutum

Jadammina macrescens

Miliammina fusca

Orbulina universa

Osangularia sp.

Quinqueloculina compta

Reophax nanus

Rosalina columbiensis

Rosalina sp.

Sagrina sp.

Trochammina inflata

Trochammina ssp. 1,2,3,4

(Nonionella basispinata?)

 

PHYLUM PORIFERA - SPONGES

Cliona celata var. californiana- Boring sponge

Halichondria bowerbankii

Haliclona cinera

Haliclona permollis- Purple sponge

Halisarca sacra

Hymeniacidon sp.

Mycale macginitiei

 

PHYLUM CNIDARIA - SEA ANEMONES AND ALLIES

CLASS HYDROZOA - HYDROIDS

Abietinaria filicula

Aglaophenia struthionides- Ostrich-plume hydroid

Bougainvillia mertensi

Campanularia sp.

Ectopleura (Tubularia) crocea

Obelia longissima

Opercularella lacerata

Polyorchis penicillatus

Syncoryne mirabilis

Tubularia crocea

CLASS SCYPHOZOA - JELLYFISH

Aurelia aurita- Moon jelly

Pelagia colorata

CLASS ANTHOZOA - SEA ANEMONES AND CORALS

Anthopleura elegantissima- Aggregating anemone

Anthopleura xanthogrammica- Green anemone

Diadumene lineata

Metridium senile- Plumose anemone

Pachycerianthus fimbriatus

Zaolutus actius

 

PHYLUM BRACHIOPODA 

Glottidia albida

 

PHYLUM ANNELIDA 

CLASS POLYCHAETA
Amaeana occidentalis

Ampharete labrops

Anaitides c.f. muscosa

Anaitides williamsi

Armandia brevis

Boccardia columbiana

Boccardia hamata

Boccardia proboscidea

Capitella capitata

Chaetozone setosa

Chone gracilis

Chone infundibuliformis

Cirratulus cirratus

Cirriformia spirabrancha

Ctenodrilus serratus

Diopatra ornata

Diopatra splendidissima

Dispio uncinata

Eteone californica

Eteone dilatae

Eudistylia polymorpha- Feather-duster worm

Eulalia quadrioculata

Eumida bifoliata

Exogone lourei

Glycera convoluta

Glycera robusta

Glycinde sp.

Gyptis brevipalpa

Halosydna brevisetosa

Harmothoe lunulata

Harmothoe priops

Hemipodus borealis

Hesionura sp.

Hesperonoe adventor- Scale worm

Hesperonoe complanata

Heteromastus filobranchus

Leitoscoloplos elongatus

Loimia medusa

Lumbrineris cruzensis

Lumbrineris limicola

Lumbrineris luti

Lumbrineris tetraura

Lumbrineris zonata

Lyrodus pedicellatus- Shipworm

Magelona sacculata

Mediomastus californiensis

Microphthalmus sp.

Naineris dendritica

Neanthes virens

Neoamphitrite robusta

Nephtys caeca

Nephtys caecoides

Nephtys cornuta franciscana

Nereis grubei

Nereis procera

Nereis vexillosa

Nerinides acuta

Nothria elegans

Notomastus giganteus

Notomastus magnus

Notomastus tenuis

Onuphis eremita

Owenia collaris

Owenia sp.

Paleanotus bellis

Pareurythoe californica

Pectinaria californiensis

Perinereis monterea

Pherusa plumosa

Pholoe glabra

Pilargis berkeleyae

Pilargis maculata

Pista elongata

Platynereis bicanaliculata

Polycirrus sp.

Polydora brachycephala

Polydora citrona

Polydora ligni

Polydora socialis

Prionospio cirrifera

Prionospio pinnata

Prionospio pygmaeus

Protodorvillea gracilis

Pseudopolydora paucibranchiata

Pygospio elegans

Rynchospio glutaea

Schistomeringos longicornis

Scolelepis (Nerinides) tridentata

Scoloplos armiger

Scoloplos sp.

Sigambra tentaculata

Spiophanes berkeleyorum

Spiophanes bombyx

Spiophanes missionensis

Sthenelais fusca

Sthenelais tertiaglabra

Streblospio benedicti

Syllides sp.

Telepsavus costarum

Tharyx monilaris

Tharyx parvus

Trochochaeta multisetosum

Typosyllis armillaris

(Nereis dumerilii?)

(Nephtys assimilis?)

(Glycera rugosa?)

(Leodice longicirrata)

(Audouinia tentaculata?)

(Pectinaria auricoma?)

CLASS HIRUDINEA (LEECHES)

Branchellion sp.

 

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA

Amphiodia occidentalis- Burrowing brittle star

Dendraster excentricus- Sand dollar

Leptosynapta albicans- Common white synapta

Ophiothrix spiculata- Spiny brittle star

Paracaudina chilensis- Sea cucumber

Pisaster ochraceus- Ocher sea star

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus- Purple sea urchin

 

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA

CLASS PYCNOGONIDA - SEA SPIDERS
Lecythorhynchus hilgendorfi

Phoxichilidium femoratum

Pycnogonum stearnsi

CLASS CRUSTACEA

SUBCLASS CIRRIPEDIA - BARNACLES
Balanus nubilis

Balanus tintinnabulum californicus

Lepas hilli- Goose barnacle

(Heterosaccus californicus?)

SUBCLASS BRANCHIURA - FISH LICE

Argulus melanostrictus

SUBCLASS COPEPODA - COPEPODS

Hemicyclops thysanotus

Modiolicola gracilis

Mytilicola orientalis

Trebius caudatus

(Hemicyclops callianassae?)

SUBCLASS OSTRACODA

Euphilomedes carcharodonta

Euphilomedes longiseta

Podocopid ostracod

(Euphilomedes oblonga?)

SUBCLASS MALACOSTRACA

ORDER ISOPODA - PILL BUGS
Exosphaeroma inornata

Ianiropsis montereyensis

Idotea resecata

Idotea wosnesenskii

Limnoria sp. Gribble

Limnoria quadripunctata

Lironeca vulgaris- Fish louse

Munna ubiquita

Phyllodurus abdominalis

Portunion conformis

ORDER TANAIDACEA

Anatanais normani

Cyclaspis nubila

Cyclaspis sp.

Leptochelia dubia

(Tanais c.f. carolinii?)

ORDER CUMACEA

Hemilamprops californiensis

Lamprops sp.

ORDER AMPHIPODA - SAND HOPPERS

Allorchestes angusta

Ampithoe lacertosa

Ampithoe valida

Anisogammarus confervicolus

Aoroides columbiae

Argissa hamatipes

Atylus tridens

Caprella brevirostris

Caprella c.f. penantis

Caprella californica

Caprella equilibra

Caprella ferrea

Caprella gracilior Caprella mendax

Caprella natalensis

Caprella verrucosa

Corophium acherusicum

Corophium insidiosum

Corophium spinicorne

Corophium uenoi

Dulichia sp.

Eohaustorius sencillus

Grandidierella japonica

Jassa sp.

Listriella diffusa

Maera sp.

Melita sp.

Melita nitida

Metopa sp.

Monoculodes spinipes

Orchestia traskiana

Parapleustes derzhavini

Photis sp.

Podocerus sp.

Protomedeia articulata

Rhepoxynius daboius

Rhepoxynius variatus

Synchelidium shoemakeri

Tiron biocellata

Tritella laevis

(Ischyrocerus pelagops?)

ORDER MYSIDACEA - OPOSSUM SHRIMPS

Acanthomysis sp.

ORDER LEPTOSTRACA

Nebalia pugettensis

ORDER DECAPODA - SHRIMPS AND CRABS

Betaeus longidactylus

Callianassa californiensis- Ghost shrimp

Callianassa gigas

Cancer antennarius- Rock crab

Cancer anthonyi- Yellow crab

Cancer gibbosulus

Cancer gracilis- Slender crab

Cancer jordani- Hairy cancer crab

Cancer productus- Red crab

Caprella mutica- Skeleton shrimp

Carcinus maenas- Green crab

Crangon nigricauda- Black-tailed bay shrimp

Hemigrapsus nudus- Purple shore crab

Hemigrapsus oregonensis- Mud-flat crab

Heptacarpus paludicola

Heptacarpus pictus- Red-banded transparent shrimp

Hippolyte californiensis- Grass shrimp

Isocheles pilosus- Hermit crab

Loxorhynchus grandis- Sheep crab

Opisthopus transversus- Mottled pea crab

Pachycheles rudis- Thick clawed porcelain crab

Pachygrapsus crassipes- Striped shore crab

Pagurus hirsutiusculus- Hermit crab

Pagurus samuelis- Hermit crab

Petrolisthes cinctipes- Porcelain crab

Pinnixa faba- Large pea crab

Pinnixa franciscana- Pea crab

Pinnixa longipes- Pea crab

Pinnixa schmitti- Pea crab

Pinnixa tomentosa- Pea crab

Pinnixa tubicola- Pea crab

Pugettia producta- Shield backed kelp crab

Randallia ornata

Scleroplax granulata- Pea crab

Synalpheus lockingtoni

Upogebia pugettensis- Blue-mud shrimp

ORDER EUPHAUSIACEA - KRILL

Euphausia pacifica

 

PHYLUM BRYOZOA

CLASS CHEILOSTOMATA
Schizoporella unicornis

Watersipora sp.

 

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA

CLASS BIVALVIA
Adula diegensis

Bankia setacea- Shipworm

Chaceia ovoidea- Wart-neck piddock

Clinocardium nuttallii,- Heart cockle

Cooperella subdiaphana

Crassostrea virginica- Atlantic oyster

Cryptomya californica- False mya

Gemma gemma- Gem clam

Hiatella arctica- Little gaper

Hinnites giganteus- Rock scallop

Kellia laperousii

Lithophaga plumula- Date Mussel

Lyrodus pedicellatus

Lysonia californica

Macoma acolasta

Macoma balthica- Baltic clam

Macoma inquinata

Macoma nasuta- Bent-nosed clam

Macoma secta- Sand clam

Mactra sp.

Modiolus capax- Fat-horse mussel

Modiolus rectus- Straight-horse mussel

Musculus sp.

Mya arenaria- Soft shelled clam

Mysella aleutica

Mysella sp.

Mytilus edulis- Bay mussel

Mytilus galloprovincialis

Naeromya compressa

Nuttallia nuttallii- Purple clam

Orobitella rugifera

Ostrea lurida- Native pacific oyster

Panopea generosa- Geoduck

Penitella penita

Petricola carditoides

Platyodon cancellatus- Checked borer

Pododesmus cepio- Jingle shell

Protothaca staminea- Common littleneck clam

Protothaca tenerrima- Thin-shelled littleneck clam

Pseudochama exogyra- Reversed chama

Saxidomus nuttalli- Washington clam

Siliqua lucida

Solen sicarius- Rosy razor clam

Tagelus californianus- Jackknife clam

Tellina bodegensis- Bodega tellen

Tellina meropsis

Tellina modesta- Modest tellen

Tellina nuculoides

Tivela stultorum- Pismo clam

Trachycardium quadragenarium

Transennella tantilla

Tresus nuttalli- Gaper

Vererupis philippinarum- Japanese cockle

Zirfaea pilsbryi- Rough piddock

CLASS GASTROPODA

SUBCLASS PROSOBRANCHIA - MARINE SNAILS
Acanthina spirata- Angular unicorn

Alvinia compacta

Asperiscala bellastriata

Assiminea californica

Batillaria attramentaria

Carinaria sp.

Collisella limatula- File limpet

Collisella scabra- Rough limpet

Crepidula nummaria- White slipper snail

Diodora aspera- Rough keyhole limpet

Kurtziella plumbea

Lacuna porrecta

Lacuna unifasciata

Littorina scutulata- Checkered periwinkle

Mitrella carinata- Carinated dove snail

Mitrella gausapata

Myosotella myosotis

Nassarius fossatus- Channeled nassa

Nassarius mendicus- Lean nassa

Nassarius perpinguis

Nassarius rhinetes

Notoacmea persona

Nucella emarginata- Emarginate dogwinkle

Olivella biplicata- Purple olive

Olivella pycna- Little olive

Polinices lewisii- Moon snail

Polinices pallidus

Tegula funebralis- Black turban snail

Vitrinella sp.

SUBCLASS PULMONATA - FRESHWATER SNAILS

Onchidella borealis

Ovatella myosotis

SUBCLASS OPISTOBRANCHIA - SEA SLUGS AND ALLIES

Acanthodoris cf. Pilosa- Hairy dorid

Acanthodoris lutea- Orange peel nudibranch

Acanthodoris rhodoceras- Black and white dorid

Aeolidia papillosa- Shag-rug nudibranch

Aglaja diomedea

Alderia modesta

Ancula lentiginosa

Ancula pacifica- Pacific acuna

Aplysia californica- California brown sea hare

Aplysiopsis smithi

Archidoris montereyensis- Monterey dorid

Bulla gouldiana- Cloudy bubble snail

Catriona alpha

Chelidonura inermis- Navanax

Coryphella cooperi

Coryphella sp.

Coryphella trilineata- Three-lined nudibranch

Cumanotus beaumonti

Cylichna attonsa

Dendronotus frondosus- Bushy-backed sea slug

Dendronotus iris- Giant dendronotus

Diaulula sandiegensis- Ring spotted dorid

Doto amyra- Hammerhead doto

Elysia hedgpethi- Hredgpeth's elysia

Emarcusia morroensis

Eubranchus rustyus

Haminoea vesicula- White bubble snail

Hermissenda crassicornis- Hermissenda

Melibe leonina- Melibe

Okenia angelensis

Onchidoris bilamellata- Many-gilled onchidoris

Onchidoris hystricina- White onchidoris

Phyllaplysia taylori- Taylor's sea hare

Polycera atra- Sorcerer's nudibranch

Polycera hedgpethi- Hedgpeth's polycera

Stiliger fuscovittatus- Streaked stileger

Tenellia adspera

Trinchesia albocrusta

CLASS POLYPLACOPHORA - CHITONS

Lepidochitona dentiens

Lepidozona cooperi

Mopalia ciliata

Mopalia hindsii

Mopalia muscosa- Mossy chiton

CLASS CEPHALOPODA

(Octopus dolfleini?)- Giant pacific octopus

 

PHYLUM CHORDATA

SUBPHYLLUM CEPHALOCHORDATA - LANCELETS
Branchiostoma californiense- California lancelet

 


 

FISHES OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific and common names according to: Common and Scientific Names of Fishes of the United States (5th Ed.), Amer. Fisheries Soc., 1991.

Original list from: Ecologic and Hydrographic Studies of Elkhorn Slough, Moss Landing Harbor and Nearshore Coastal Waters, July 1974 - June 1976, by J. Nybakken, G. Cailliet and W. Broenkow, Technical publication, Moss Landing Marine Laboratories.

Family Carcharhinidae
Mustelus henlei- brown smoothhound

Triakis semifasciata- leopard shark

Family Squalidae

Squalus acanthias- spiny dogfish

Family Rajidae

Raja binoculata- big skate

Family UROLOPHIDAE

Urolophus halleri- round stingray

Family Myliobatidae

Myliobatis californica- bat ray

Family Clupeidae

Clupea pallasi- Pacific herring

Dorosoma petenense- threadfin shad

Family Engraulidae

Engraulis mordax- northern anchovy

Family Osmeridae

Hypomesus pretiosus- surf smelt

Spirinchus starksi- night smelt

Family Salmonidae

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha- chinook salmon

Family Gadidae

Microgadus proximus- Pacific tomcod

Family Ophidiidae

Chilara taylori- spotted cusk-eel

Family Batrachoididae

Porichthys notatus- plainfin midshipman

Family Atherinidae

Atherinops affinis- topsmelt

Atherinopsis californiensis- jacksmelt

Family Gasterosteidae

Gasterosteus aculeatus- threespine stickleback

Family Syngnathidae

Syngnathus leptorhynchus- bay pipefish

Family Scorpaenidae

Sebastes atrovirens- kelp rockfish

Sebastes auriculatus- brown rockfish

Sebastes carnatus- gopher rockfish

Sebastes caurinus- copper rockfish

Sebastes chrysomelas- black and yellow rockfish

Sebastes dalli- calico rockfish

Sebastes flavidus- yellowtail rockfish

Sebastes goodei- chilipepper

Sebastes melanops- black rockfish

Sebastes mystinus- blue rockfish

Sebastes paucispinis- bocaccio

Sebastes rastrelliger- grass rockfish

Family Hexagrammidae

Hexagrammos decagrammus- kelp greenling

Ophiodon elongatus- lingcod

Oxylebius pictus- painted greenling

Family Cottidae

Artedius harringtoni- scalyhead sculpin

Chitonotus pugetensis- roughback sculpin

Cottus asper- prickly sculpin

Leptocottus armatus- staghorn sculpin

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus- cabezon

Family Agonidae

Stellerina xyosterna- pricklebreast poacher

Family PERCICHTHYIDAE

Morone saxatilis- striped bass

Family Carangidae

Trachurus symmetricus- jack mackerel

Family Sciaenidae

Genyonemus lineatus - white croaker

Seriphus politus- queenfish

Family Embiotocidae

Amphistichus argenteus- barred surfperch

Amphistichus koelzi- calico surfperch

Amphistichus rhodoterus- redtail surfperch

Cymatogaster aggregata- shiner surfperch

Embiotoca jacksoni - black surfperch

Embiotoca lateralis - striped surfperch

Hyperprosopon anale - spotfin surfperch

Hyperprosopon argenteum- walleye surfperch

Hyperprosopon ellipticum- silver surfperch

Hypsurus caryi- rainbow surfperch

Phanerodon furcatus- white surfperch

Rhacochilus toxotes- rubberlip surfperch

Rhacochilus vacca- pile perch

Zalembius rosaceus- pink surfperch

Family Labridae

Oxyjulis californica- senorita

Family STICHAEIDAE

Cebidichthys violaceus- monkeyface-prickleback

Family Clinidae

Gibbonsia metzi- striped kelpfish

Neoclinus uninotatus- onespot fringehead

Family Ammodytidae

Ammodytes hexapterus- Pacific sand lance

Family Gobiidae

Acanthogobius flavimanus- yellowfin goby

Clevelandia ios- arrow goby

Coryphopterus nicholsi- blackeye goby

Eucyclogobius newberryi- tidewater goby

Gillichthys mirabilis- longjaw mudsucker

Lepidogobius lepidus - bay goby

Family Stromateidae

Peprilus simillimus - Pacific pompano

Family Bothidae

Citharichthys sordidus- Pacific sanddab

Citharichthys stigmaeus- specked sanddab

Paralichthys californicus- California halibut

Family Pleuronectidae

Eopsetta exalis- slender sole

Hypsopsetta guttulata- diamond turbot

Platichthys stellatus- starry flounder

Pleuronectes asper- rock sole

Pleuronectes vetulus- English sole

Pleuronichthys decurrens- curlfin sole

Family Soleidae

Symphurus atricauda- California tonguefish

 


 

AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific and common names according to: A Field Guide to Western Reptiles and Amphibians (2nd Ed.), by R.C. Stebbins, 1985.

Original list from: Checklist of the Amphibians, Reptiles and Mammals of the Elkhorn Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve and Vicinity, by Erica Schafer, 1986, unpublished report, prepared by the Elkhorn Slough Foundation. This list was based on what species are expected in ESNERR habits, not what has been observed.

 

AMPHIBIANS

Order Caudata - salamanders and newts
Ambystoma macrodactylum croceum- Santa Cruz long-toed salamander

Ambystoma tigrinun californiense- California tiger salamander

Aneides lugubris- Arboreal salamander

Batrachoseps pacificus- Pacific slender salamander

Ensatina eschscholtzii eschscholtzii- Monterey salamander

Taricha torosa torosa- Coast range newt

Order Anura - Frogs and Toads

Bufo boreas halophilus- California toad

Hyla regilla- Pacific treefrog

Rana aurora draytonii- California red-legged frog

Rana boylii- Foothill yellow-legged frog

Rana catesbeiana- Bullfrog

 

REPTILES

Order Testudinata - turtles
Clemmys marmorata pallida- Southwestern pond turtle

Order Squamata - lizards and snakes

Anniella pulchra nigra- Black legless lizard

Charina bottae bottae- Pacific rubber boa

Coluber constrictor mormon- Western yellow-bellied racer

Contia tenuis- Sharp-tailed snake

Crotalus viridis oreganus- Northern Pacific rattlesnake

Diadophis punctatus vandenburghi- Monterey ringneck snake

Eumeces skiltonianus skiltonianus- Skilton skink

Gerrhonotus coeruleus coeruleus- San Francisco alligator lizard

Gerrhonotus multicarinatus multicarinatus- California alligator lizard

Lampropeltis getulus californiae- California kingsnake

Masticophis lateralis euryxanthus- Alameda whipsnake

Phrynosoma coronatum- Coast horned lizard

Pituophis melanoleucus catenifer- Pacific gopher snake

Sceloporus occidentalis occidentalis- Northwestern fence lizard

Thamnophis couchi atratus- Santa Cruz garter snake

Thamnophis elegans terrestris- Coast garter snake

Thamnophis sirtalis infernalis - California red-sided garter snake

 


BIRDS FOUND OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific and common names are according to: A.O.U. Checklist of North American Birds (6th Ed., 35th, 36th and 37th suppliments), Amer. Ornithologists' Union, 1991.

Original list from: Checklist of the Birds of Elkhorn Slough, by B. Ramer, D. Ramer and John Warriner, 1978; updated by D. Roberson, 1991, unpublished report, prepared by the Elkhorn Slough Foundation. This list was based on what species are expected in ESNERR habits, not what has been observed.

 

FAMILY GAVIIDAE - LOONS
Gavia adamsii- Yellow-billed Loon

Gavia immer- Common Loon

Gavia pacifica- Pacific Loon

Gavia stellata- Red-throated Loon

FAMILY PODICIPEDIDAE - GREBES

Aechmophorus clarkii- Clark's Grebe

Aechmophorus occidentalis- Western Grebe

Podiceps auritus- Horned Grebe

Podiceps grisegena- Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis- Eared Grebe

Podilymbus podiceps- Pied-billed Grebe

FAMILY PELECANIDAE - PELICANS

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos- American White Pelican

Pelecanus occidentalis- Brown Pelican

FAMILY PHALACROCORACIDAE - CORMORANTS

Phalacrocorax auritus- Double-crested Cormorant

Phalacrocorax pelagicus- Pelagic Cormorant

Phalacrocorax penicillatus - Brandt's Cormorant

FAMILY ARDEIDAE - HERONS

Ardea herodias- Great Blue Heron

Botaurus lentiginosus- American Bittern

Bubulcus ibis- Cattle Egret

Butorides striatus- Green-backed Heron

Casmerodius albus- Great Egret

Egretta rufescens- Reddish Egret

Egretta thula- Snowy Egret

Nycticorax nycticorax- Black-crowned Night-Heron

FAMILY THRESKIORNITHIDAE - IBISES, SPOONBILLS

Plegadis chihi- White-faced Ibis

FAMILY ANATIDAE - GEESE, DUCKS, SWANS

SWANS
Cygnus columbianus- Tundra Swan

GEESE

Anser albifrons- Greater White-fronted Goose

Branta bernicla- Brant

Branta canadensis- Canada Goose

Chen caerulescens- Snow Goose

Chen canagica- Emperor Goose

Chen rossii- Ross' Goose

DUCKS

Aix sponsa- Wood Duck

Anas acuta- Northern Pintail

Anas americana- American Wigeon

Anas clypeata- Northern Shoveler

Anas crecca- Green-winged Teal

Anas cyanoptera- Cinnamon Teal

Anas discors- Blue-winged Teal

Anas penelope- Eurasian Wigeon

Anas platyrhyncho- Mallard

Anas strepera- Gadwall

Aythya affinis- Lesser Scaup

Aythya americana- Redhead

Aythya collaris- Ring-necked Duck

Aythya fuligula - Tufted Duck

Aythya marila- Greater Scaup

Aythya valisineria- Canvasback

Bucephala albeola- Bufflehead

Bucephala clangula- Common Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica- Barrow's Goldeneye

Clangula hyemalis- Oldsquaw

Histrionicus histrionicus- Harlequin Duck

Lophodytes cucullatus- Hooded Merganser

Melanitta fusca- White-winged Sooter

Melanitta nigra- Black Scoter

Melanitta perspicillata- Surf Scoter

Mergus merganser- Common Merganser

Mergus serrator- Red-breasted Merganser

Oxyura jamaicensis- Ruddy Duck

Somateria spectabilis- King Eider

FAMILY RALLIDAE - RAILS, COOTS

Fulica americana- American Coot

Gallinula chloropus- Common Moorhen

Porzana carolina- Sora Rail

Rallus limicola- Virginia Rail

Rallus longirostris- Clapper Rail (not seen since 1980)

FAMILY RECURVIROSTRIDAE - STILTS AND AVOCETS

Himantopus mexicanus- Black-necked Stilt

Recurvirostra americana- American Avocet

FAMILY CHARADRIIDAE - PLOVER

Charadrius alexandrinus- Snowy Plover

Charadrius mongolus- Mongolian Plover

Charadrius semipalmatus- Semipalmated Plover

Charadrius vociferus- Killdeer

Pluvialis dominica- Lesser Golden-Plover

Pluvialis squatarola- Black-bellied Plover

FAMILY SCOLOPACIDAE - SANDPIPERS

Actitis macularia- Spotted Sandpiper

Aphriza virgata- Surfbird

Arenaria interpres- Ruddy Turnstone

Arenaria melanocephala- Black Turnstone

Calidris acuminata- Sharp-tailed Sandpiper

Calidris alba- Sanderling

Calidris alpina- Dunlin

Calidris bairdii- Baird's Sandpiper

Calidris canutus- Red Knot

Calidris himantopus- Stilt Sandpiper

Calidris mauri- Western Sandpiper

Calidris melanotos- Pectoral Sandpiper

Calidris minuta- Little Stint

Calidris minutilla- Least Sandpiper

Calidris pusilla- Semipalmated Sandpiper

Catoptrophorus semipalmatus- Willet

Gallinago gallinago- Common Snipe

Heteroscelus incanus- Wandering Tattler

Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher

Limnodromus scolopaceus- Long-billed Dowitcher

Limosa fedoa- Marbled Godwit

Numenius americanus - Long-billed Curlew

Numenius phaeopus- Whimbrel

Phalaropus fulicaria- Red Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus- Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus tricolor- Wilson's Phalarope

Tringa flavipes- Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa melanoleuca- Greater Yellowlegs

Tryngites subruficollis- Buff-breasted Sandpiper

FAMILY LARIDAE - JAEGERS, GULLS, TURNS

JAEGERS
Stercorarius parasiticus- Parasitic Jaeger

GULLS

Larus argentatus- Herring Gull

Larus atricilla- Laughing Gull

Larus californicus- California Gull

Larus canus- Mew Gull

Larus delawarensis- Ring-billed Gull

Larus glaucescens- Glaucous-winged Gull

Larus heermanni- Heermann's Gull

Larus hyperboreus- Glaucous Gull

Larus occidentalis- Western Gull

Larus philadelphia- Bonaparte's Gull

Larus pipixcan- Franklin's Gull

Larus thayeri- Thayer's Gull

Rissa tridactyla- Black-legged Kittiwake

Xema sabini- Sabine's Gull

TERNS

Chlidonias niger- Black Tern

Rynchops niger- Black Skimmer

Sterna antillarum- Least Tern

Sterna caspia Caspian Tern

Sterna elegans Elegant Tern

Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern

Sterna hirundo- Common Tern

Sterna maxima- Royal Tern

Sterna paradisaea- Arctic Tern

FAMILY ALCIDAE - AUKS, MURRES

Cepphus columba- Pigeon Guillemot

Cerorhinca monocerata- Rhinoceros Auklet

Ptychoramphus aleuticus- Cassin's Auklet

Synthliboramphus antiquus- Ancient Murrelet

Synthliboramphus craveri- Craveri's Murrelet

Uria aalge- Common Murre

Uria lomvia- Thick-billed Murre

FAMILY CATHARTIDAE - VULTURES

Cathartes aura- Turkey Vulture

FAMILY ACCIPITRIDAE - HAWKS, FALCONS

Accipiter cooperii- Cooper's Hawk

Accipter striatus- Sharp-shinned Hawk

Aquila chrysaetos- Golden Eagle

Buteo jamaicensis- Red-tailed Hawk

Buteo lagopus- Rough-legged Hawk

Buteo lineatus- Red-shouldered Hawk

Buteo regalis- Ferruginous Hawk

Circus cyaneus- Northern Harrier

Elanus caeruleus- Black-shouldered Kite

Falco columbarius- Merlin

Falco mexicanus- Prairie Falcon

Falco peregrinus- Peregrine Falcon

Falco sparverius- American Kestrel

Haliaeetus leucocephalus- Bald Eagle

Pandion haliaetus- Osprey

FAMILY PHASIANIDAE - QUAIL

Callipepla californica- California Quail

FAMILY COLUMBIDAE - PIGEONS, DOVES

Columba fasciata- Band-tailed Pigeon

Columba livia- Rock Dove

Zenaida asiatica- White-winged Dove

Zenaida macroura- Mourning Dove

FAMILY CUCULIDAE - CUCKOOS

Geococcyx californianus- Greater Roadrunner

FAMILIES TYTONIDAE and STRIGIDAE - OWLS

Asio flammeus - Short-eared Owl

Asio otus- Long-eared Owl

Bubo virginianus- Great Horned Owl

Speotyto cunicularia- Burrowing Owl

Tyto alba- Common Barn Owl

FAMILY APODIDAE - SWIFTS

Aeronautes saxatalis- White-throated Swift

Chaetura vauxi- Vaux's Swift

FAMILY TROCHILIDAE - HUMMINGBIRDS

Calypte anna- Anna's Hummingbird

Selasphorus rufus- Rufous Hummingbird

Selasphorus sasin- Allen's Hummingbird

FAMILY ALCEDINIDAE - KINGFISHERS

Ceryle alcyon- Belted Kingfisher

FAMILY PICIDAE - WOODPECKERS

Colaptes auratus- Northern Flicker

Melanerpes formicivorus- Acorn Woodpecker

Picoides nuttallii- Nuttall's Woodpecker

Picoides pubescens- Downy Woodpecker

Picoides villosus- Hairy Woodpecker

Sphyrapicus ruber- Red-breasted Sapsucker

FAMILY TYRANNIDAE - TYRANT FLYCATCHERS

Contopus borealis- Olive-sided Flycatcher

Contopus sordidulus- Western Wood-Pewee

Empidonax difficilis- Pacific-slope Flycatcher

Myiarchus cinerascens- Ash-throated Flycatcher

Sayornis nigricans- Black Phoebe

Sayornis saya- Say's Phoebe

Tyrannus forficatus- Scissor-tailed Flycatcher

Tyrannus melancholicus- Tropical Kingbird

Tyrannus verticalis- Western Kingbird

FAMILY ALAUDIDAE - LARKS

Eremophila alpestris- Horned Lark

FAMILY HIRUNDINIDAE - SWALLOWS

Hirundo pyrrhonota- Cliff Swallow

Hirundo rustica- Barn Swallow

Riparia riparia- Bank Swallow

Stelgidopteryx serripennis- Northern Rough-winged Swallow

Tachycineta bicolor- Tree Swallow

Tachycineta thalassina- Violet-green Swallow

FAMILY CORVIDAE - JAYS, CROWS

Aphelocoma coerulescens- Scrub Jay

Corvus brachyrhynchos- American Crow

Cyanocitta stelleri- Steller's Jay

FAMILY MUSCICAPIDAE - WRENTIT

Chamaea fasciata- Wrentit

FAMILY PARIDAE - CHICKADEES

Parus inornatus- Plain Titmouse

Parus rufescens- Chestnut-backed Chickadee

FAMILY AEGITHALIDAE - BUSHTIT

Psaltriparus minimus- Bushtit

FAMILY CERTHIIDAE - CREEPERS

Certhia americana- Brown Creeper

FAMILY SITTIDAE - NUTHATCHES

Sitta canadensis- Red-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta pygmaea- Pygmy Nuthatch

FAMILY TROGLODYTIDAE - WRENS

Cistothorus palustris- Marsh Wren

Thryomanes bewickii- Bewick's Wren

Troglodytes aedon- House Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes- Winter Wren

FAMILY MUSCICAPIDAE - THRUSHES

Catharus guttatus- Hermit Thrush

Catharus ustulatus- Swainson's Thrush

Ixoreus naevius- Varied Thrush

Myadestes townsendi- Townsend's Solitaire

Regulus calendula- Ruby-Crowned Kinglet

Sialia mexicana- Western Bluebird

Turdus migratorius- American Robin

FAMILY LANIIDAE - SHRIKES

Lanius ludovicianus- Loggerhead Shrike

FAMILY MIMIDAE - MIMIC THRUSHES

Mimus polyglottos- Northern Mockingbird

Toxostoma redivivum- California Thrasher

FAMILY MOTACILLIDAE - WAGTAILS, PIPITS

Anthus cervinus- Red-throated Pipit

Anthus rubescens- American Pipit

Motacilla alba- White Wagtail

FAMILY BOMBYCILLIDAE - WAXWINGS

Bombycilla cedrorum- Cedar Waxwing

FAMILY STURNIDAE - STARLINGS

Sturnus vulgaris- European Starling

FAMILY VIREONIDAE - VIREOS

Vireo gilvus- Warbling Vireo

Vireo huttoni- Hutton's Vireo

Vireo olivaceus- Red-eyed Vireo

FAMILY EMBERIZIDAE - WARBLERS, SPARROWS, ORIOLES

Agelaius phoeniceus- Red-winged Blackbird

Agelaius tricolor- Tricolored Blackbird

Ammodramus caudacutus- Sharp-tailed Sparrow

Calamospiza melanocorys- Lark Bunting

Calcarius pictus- Smith's Longspur

Dendroica nigrescens- Black-throated Gray Warbler

Dendroica petechia- Yellow Warbler

Dendroica townsendi- Townsend's Warbler

Dolichonyx oryzivorus- Bobolink

Euphagus carolinus- Rusty Blackbird

Euphagus cyanocephalus- Brewer's Blackbird

Geothlypis trichas- Common Yellowthroat

Icterus galbula- Northern Oriole

Junco hyemalis- Dark-eyed Junco

Melospiza georgiana- Swamp Sparrow

Melospiza lincolnii- Lincoln's Sparrow

Melospiza melodia- Song Sparrow

Molothrus ater- Brown-headed Cowbird

Oporornis tolmiei- MacGillivray's Warbler

Passerculus sandwichensis- Savannah Sparrow

Passerella iliaca- Fox Sparrow

Pheucticus melanocephalus- Black-headed Grosbeak

Pipilo crissalis- California Towhee

Pipilo erythrophthalmus- Rufous-sided Towhee

Piranga ludoviciana- Western Tanager

Seiurus noveboracensis- Northern Waterthrush

Setophaga ruticilla- American Redstart

Spizella breweri- Brewer's Sparrow

Sturnella neglecta- Western Meadowlark

Vermivora celata- Orange-crowned Warbler

Vermivora ruficapilla- Nashville Warbler

Wilsonia pusilla- Wilson's Warbler

Dendroica coronata- Yellow-rumped Warbler

Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus- Yellow-headed Blackbird

Zonotrichia albicollis- White-throated Sparrow

Zonotrichia atricapilla- Golden-crowned Sparrow

Zonotrichia leucophrys- White-crowned Sparrow

FAMILY PASSERIDAE - WEAVERS

Passer domesticus- House Sparrow

FAMILY FRINGILLIDAE - FINCHES

Carduelis lawrencei- Lawrence's Goldfinch

Carduelis pinus- Pine Siskin

Carduelis psaltria- Lesser Goldfinch

Carduelis tristis- American Goldfinch

Carpodacus mexicanus- House Finch

Carpodacus purpureus- Purple Finch

Loxia curvirostra- Red Crossbill

 


 

MAMMALS OF THE ELKHORN SLOUGH AREA

Scientific and common names according to: A Field Guide to the Mammals of America North of Mexico, By W.H. Burt and R.P. Grossenheider, 1976.

Original list from: Checklist of the Amphibians, Reptiles and Mammals of the Elkhorn slough National Estuarine Research Reserve and Vicinity, by Erica Schafer, 1986, produced by the Elkhorn Slough Foundation. This list is based on what species are expected in ESNERR habitats, not what has been observed.

 

Order Marsupialia - pouched animals
Didelphis marsupialis- Opossum

Order Insectivora - insect eaters

Neurotrichus gibbsi- Shrew-mole

Scapanus latimanus- California mole

Sorex ornatus- Ornate shrew

Sorex trowbridgei- Trowbridge shrew

Sorex vagrans- Vagrant shrew

Order Chiroptera - bats

Antrozous pallidus- Pallid bat

Eptesicus fuscus- Big brown bat

Lasiurus boreali- Red bat

Lasiurus cinereus- Hoary bat

Myotis californicus- California myotis

Myotis evotis- Long-eared myotis

Myotis leibii- Small-footed myotis

Myotis lucifugus- Little brown myotis

Myotis thysanodes- Fringed myotis

Myotis volans- Long-legged myotis

Myotis yumanensis- Yuma myotis

Pipistrellus hesperus- Western pipistrel

Plecotus townsendi- Western big-eared bat

Tadarida brasiliensis- Mexican freetail bat

Order Carnivora - flesh-eaters

Bassariscus astutus- Ringtail

Canis latrans- Coyote

Enhydra lutris - Sea otter

Felis concolor- Mountain lion

Lynx rufus- Bobcat

Mephitis mephitis- Striped skunk

Mustela frenata - Longtail weasel

Procyon lotor - Raccoon

Spilogale putorius- Spotted skunk

Taxidea taxus- Badger

Urocyon cinereoargenteus- Gray fox

Vulpes fulva - Red fox

Order Pinnipedia - (seals and sea lions)

Phoca vitulina- Harbor seal

Zalophus californianus- California sea lion

Order Rodentia - gnawing mammals

Castor canadensis- Beaver

Citellus beecheyi- California ground squirrel

Dipodomys heermanni- Heermann kangaroo rat

Dipodomys venustus- Santa Cruz kangaroo rat

Microtus californicus- California vole

Mus musculus- House mouse

Neotoma fuscipes- Dusky-footed woodrat

Ondatra zibethica - Muskrat

Perognathus californicus- California pocket mouse

Peromyscus californicus- California mouse

Peromyscus maniculatus- Deer mouse

Peromyscus truei - Pinon mouse

Rattus norvegicus --Norway rat

Rattus rattus- Black rat

Reithrodontomys megalotis - Western harvest mouse

Sciurus carolinensis- Eastern gray squirrel

Sciurus griseus- Western gray squirrel

Sciurus niger - Fox squirrel

Thomomys bottae- Valley pocket gopher

Order Lagomorpha - hares and rabbits

Lepus californicus- Blacktail jackrabbit

Sylvilagus auduboni - Desert cottontail

Sylvilagus bachmani - Brush rabbit

Order Artiodactyla - even-toed ungulates

Odocoileus hemionus- Mule deer (Blacktail deer)

Order Cetacea - whales

Eschrichtius robustus- Gray whale

Phocoena phocoena- Harbor porpoise

Locally extinct (gone but not forgotten)

Cervus nonnodes- Tule elk

Ursus horribilis- Grizzly bear

 


 

APPENDIX

- Notes On Changes Made In The Original Species Lists

HIGHER PLANTS: Many name changes were made using first Munz and then Jepson's. In most cases these changes simply involved exchanging one name for another. However, in some cases plant species, subspecies and varieties were dropped or added to reflect nomenclature changes. The following is a list of plants that were dropped and added from the original list. In several cases in which subspecies were elevated to species levels, we did not have the subspecies listed on the original list. In these cases, the old species name was retained and placed in parentheses.

ASTERACEAE: The subspecies bipinnatisecta is not recognized for Ambrosia chamissonis (in Munz) and was omitted from the list. Achillea borealis is included in A. millefolium , and was dropped from the list. Baccharis pilularis ssp. consanguinea is no longer recognized and was dropped from the list.

BRASSICACEAE: "Raphanus sp." was dropped - there are only two species listed in Munz and both were on the original list.

CAPRIFOLIACEAE: Sambucus cerulea is now included in S. mexicana and was dropped from the list.

CORNACEAE: Cornus californica, and C. stolonifera (x californica) were both listed as creek dogwood on the original lists. Both of these are now listed as C. sericea..

FAGACEAE: Quercus agrifolia (x wislizensii ) is not shown in Munz or Jepson's.

ZOSTERACEAE: Zostera marina was not on the original lists.

 

AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES: For the southwestern pond turtle, the subspecies originally listed was for the northwestern pond turtle. The species distribution maps in Stebbin's book show that the southwestern pond turtle is most likely. The scientific name was changed to reflect this.

For the alameda whipsnake the subspecies name originally listed was for the chaparral subspecies. Distribution maps showed the alameda whipsnake to be correct and the subspecies name was corrected.

 

BIRDS: Creagus furcatus (Swallow-tailed gull), type locality Monterey, is regarded as an error according to A.O.U. Checklist (6th Ed.), and was removed from the list.


Cite as: DeVogelaere, A., J. Holte, M. Silberstein, and M. Jacobi. 1998. A Species List for Elkhorn Slough and Adjacent Uplands. Report to the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary.

 

URL: http://montereybay.noaa.gov/research/techreports/trdevo1998c.html    Reviewed: March 04, 2014
Web Site Owner: National Ocean Service

Privacy Statement | Site Disclaimer | User Survey
National Marine Sanctuaries | National Ocean Service | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration | USA.gov