Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary National Marine Sanctuaries Home Page National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Home Page
[…] Regional Board staff prepare the permit and the State Board and EPA may comment upon, or object to the issuance of, a permit or the terms and conditions therein. Neither the State Board not the regional Boards adopt or issue an NPDES permit until all objections have been resolved pursuant to 40 CFR 123.44 and the MOA.

(2) Non-Point Source Discharges (NPS) [Part III TOC]

EPA has provided the State of California guidance on implementing the provisions of EPA's Antidegradation Policy (40 CFR 131.12) which is applicable to Non-Point Source (NPS) Pollution as well as Point Source Pollution. Specifically, "where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State Parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected" (40 CFR 131.12 (a)(3)). The NPS provisions of the CWA 205(j), 208, 303(e) and 319 are subject to the antidegradation policy and EPA is developing additional guidance in this area.